September 17, 2021

Tropical Fish Site

Profiles Reviews Guides for Tropical and Marine

Golden Julie – Julidochromis Ornatus

golden_julie

Common name: Golden Julie, Ornatus, Ornate Julie

Scientific name: Julidochromis Ornatus

Average Adult Fish Size: 8cm / 3 Inches

Place of Origin: Lake Tanganyika

Typical Tank setup: Typical Tanganyika tank set up with plenty of caves for spawning

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 120 Litres

Compatibility: Other Tanganyikan Cichlids

Temperature: 23-28 Deg C / 73-82 Deg F

Water chemistry:  pH 7.6-8.6

Feeding: Omnivorous – does well with flake or pellet food.

Sexing: Difficult to determine but females tend to be larger than males.

Breeding: A colony of 2 males to 6 females is recommended, as well as many caves for the eggs to be laid in.

Additional Information: Hard, alkaline water is essential for the Golden Julie. Rocky caves and hiding places are also required. Very fine gravel or sand should be used to avoid injuries while sifting sand.