Jardini Pearl Arowana – Scleropages Jardini

Jardini Arowana

Common name: Jardini Pearl Arowana, Australian Arowana, Pearl Arowana

Scientific name: Scleropages Jardini

Average Adult Fish Size: 24 inches / 60 cm

Place of Origin: Northern Australia

Typical Tank setup:  A sand or gravel substrate should be provided along with driftwood/ bogwood and vegetation; it’s a good idea to have some free-floating plants or plants that will adhere to driftwood as some individuals do not tolerate rooted vegetation. They will also require a secure, enclosed top on their aquarium as they are powerful and notorious jumpers.

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 180 gallons / 720 litre

Compatibility: Although they can be easily bullied by larger Cichlids when they are young, once Jardini Arowana hit the 8″ to 12″ mark, they usually become extremely aggressive to all other tank inhabitants, especially those of a similar shape; tank mates should be chosen very carefully. Jardini Arowana are a solitary, aggressive, territorial species, but have, on occasion, been known to coexist with large Oscars, large Manguense, large, predatory catfish, and large plecos, but it’s hit or miss and more often than not, they are eventually the only fish left in the aquarium.

Temperature: 76 – 85 Deg F /  24 – 29 Deg C

Water chemistry: pH 6.0 – 7.5

Feeding: Jardini Arowana are carnivores and should be provided with a variety of meaty and vitamin enriched foods such as live, frozen or freeze-dried ghost shrimp, krill, minnows, bloodworms, blackworms, mealworms, earthworms, crickets, frogs, crayfish, and Cichlid/Arowana pellets or sticks.

Sexing: Males have a longer anal fin and can be distinguished by their protruding jaw, where females are usually thicker when fully mature.

Breeding: Jardini Arowana are mouth brooding, egg-layers and aquarium breeding is extremely difficult, but not impossible (a large tank of 600+ gallons would be needed). In the wild, spawning commences at the start of the wet season, where they will pair off and lay their eggs (50-200). Once fertilized, the female will keep the eggs in her mouth until they hatch. When the fry hatch they will stay with their mother for around 4-5 weeks and when threatened the mother will open her mouth allowing the young to seek shelter.

Additional Information: Weekly water changes of at least 25% should be carried out (frequency can vary depending on aquarium filtration efficiency) as Jardini Arowana are very sensitive to water chemstry. Make sure the aquarium lid is strong and secure or your Jardini may end up on the floor!

Similar Posts:

Share Button
This entry was posted in All Tropical Fish Profiles, Arowana and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.