Spotted Squeeker – Synodontis Nigromaculata

synodontis_nigromaculata

Common name: Speckled Squeeker, Spotted Squeeker

Scientific name: Synodontis Nigromaculata

Average Adult Fish Size: 13.4 inches / 34 cm

Place of Origin: Congo River Basin, Lake Bangwelo [Bangweolo], Zambia

Typical Tank setup: Rocky African biotope with ledges, caves, roots/bogwood/driftwood along with some open space.

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 80 gallon / 320 litre

Compatibility: Relatively peaceful if given enough hiding places. Will fight other synodontis species over hiding places. Will eat small fish. Best if kept with fish that are 3 inches / 7.5 cm or larger.

Temperature: 72 – 79 Deg F / 22 – 26 Deg C

Water chemistry: pH 6.2 – 7.6

Feeding: Omnivorous. Provide a varied diet of catfish tablets, pellets, flakes, frozen and live foods such as brine shrimp. Relished chopped earthworms, market shrimp, and mussels.

Sexing: Venting is the only known way to sex this species.

Breeding: Unknown

Additional Information: Prefers some current. Frequent partial water changes are necessary to keep this riverine catfish happy.

Share Button
This entry was posted in Profiles Tropical All Fish, Profiles Tropical Catfish.