Rummynose Tetra – Hemigrammus Bleheri


Common name: Rummynose Tetra, Banded Rummy-Nose Tetra

Scientific name: Hemigrammus Bleheri

Average Adult Fish Size:  1.5 inches  /  3.8 cm

Place of Origin: South America

Typical Tank setup: Well planted with rocks and driftwood/bogwood. They love playing in a moderate to strong current.

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 10 gallon / 40 litre

Compatibility: The Rummy Nose Tetra is a peaceful omnivore that makes an excellent addition to community aquariums with non-aggressive tankmates.

Temperature: 73 – 81 Deg F / 23 – 27 Deg C

Water chemistry: pH 5.0 – 7.8

Feeding: For best care, offer a variety of foods, including brine shrimp or daphnia, freeze-dried bloodworms and tubifex, micro pellet food, and high quality flake diets.

Sexing:  Rummy Nose Tetras are difficult to sex accurately, but the females tend to be fuller-bodied than the males.

Breeding: The Rummy-Nose Tetra will breed occasionally in the home aquarium although this is very hard to achieve and a hospital or breeding tank will be necessary to rear the fry. Slightly acidic water is best for optimal breeding conditions. After the eggs begin to hatch, removing the parents will be necessary to reduce the number of lost fry.

Additional Information: The Rummy-Nose Tetra gets its name from the red blushing across its nose and face. But its beautiful coloration does not end there. Hemigrammus Bleheri has a mirror-like silver body and a jet-black tail striped with white. This color pattern adds a simple, yet striking beauty to any freshwater aquarium.

Similar Posts:

Share Button
This entry was posted in All Tropical Fish Profiles, Tetra and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.