Rainbow Shark – Epalzeorhynchos Frenatum


Common name: Rainbow Shark, Ruby Shark, Red-finned Shark

Scientific name: Epalzeorhynchos Frenatum, Labeo Frenatus

Average Adult Fish Size: 15 cm / 6 inches

Place of Origin: Thailand

Typical Tank setup: Asian riverine biotope with rocks, plants, bogwood and driftwood with a lot of hiding places.

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 40 gallon / 160 litre

Compatibility: They can be relentlessly aggressive to others of their own kind or even members of the same genus. They are also known to dislike Chinese/Siamese Algae Eaters. They are best if kept singly. Offer a lot of hiding places or this fish will be very territorial, and fight over the sole hiding place with other bottom dwelling fish. Young specimens are usually more peaceful than older fishes. They can show aggression towards fish of similar shape and size so they do not make good community fish in all cases.

Temperature: 72 – 79 Deg F / 22 – 26 Deg C

Water chemistry: pH 6.5 – 7.5

Feeding: Omnivorous. Feed a well varied diet of quality flakes, small pellets, frozen brine shrimp, blood worms, brown worms and live brine shrimp. They will also occasionally graze on algae. Blanched zucchini and/or other vegetable matter should also be regularly fed.

Sexing: Males can sometimes be distinguished by a slimmer body and black lines/markings on the anal fin.

Breeding: Breeding has occasionally happened in the aquarium but it is rare due to their aggression towards their own species.

Additional Information: A well covered aquarium is a must as Rainbow sharks are prone to jumping. Only keep one Rainbow shark per aquarium.

Similar Posts:

Share Button
This entry was posted in All Tropical Fish Profiles, Oddballs and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.