Pearl Lined Cichlid – Neolamprologus Tetracanthus

pearl-lined-cichlid

Common name: Pearl Lined Cichlid, Pearl Lined Lamprologus

Scientific name: Neolamprologus Tetracanthus

Average Adult Fish Size: 6 inches / 15 cm

Place of Origin: Lake Tanganyika

Typical Tank setup: Typical Tanganyika tank set up with plenty of open swimming space.

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 30 gallon / 120 litre

Compatibility: Other Peaceful Tanganyikan Cichlids.

Temperature: 23-28 Deg C / 73-82 Deg F

Water chemistry:  pH 7.6-8.6

Feeding: Omnivorous – Live; crustaceans, insect larvae, aquatic insects; large flakes; pellets. This fish must be fed a varied diet to bring out its beautiful colours.

Sexing: Males and females of similar ages may display size disparity (the male being the larger of the two). Males may get a rudimentary version of the nuchal hump displayed by many of the larger cichlids. Females may exhibit more of a slope in their forehead as well as a rounded pelvic fin.

Breeding: Cavebrooder who digs a small hole in the sandy substrate to serve as a nursery chamber.

Additional Information: Not often seen in the aquarium hobby but can exhibit stunning colours and be a very satisfying fish to keep.

Share Button
This entry was posted in Lake Tanganyika Cichlids, Tropical Fish Profiles.