Marbled Synodontis – Synodontis Schoutedeni

marbled_synodontis

Common name: Yellow Marbled Synodontis, Marbled Synodontis, Vermiculated Synodontis

Scientific name: Synodontis Schoutedeni

Average Adult Fish Size: 5 inches  /  12.5 cm

Place of Origin: Congo River Basin, Africa

Typical Tank setup: Rocky African biotope with caves, roots/bogwood/driftwood.

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 20 gallon  /   80 litre

Compatibility: Peaceful, but will eat small fish if given the chance.

Temperature: 72 – 79 Deg F   /   22 – 26 Deg C

Water chemistry: pH 6.0 – 7.8

Feeding: Enjoys a variety of foods, including flakes, pellets, brine shrimp, plankton, catfish wafers, and krill.

Sexing: The female is plumper than the male, when adult, but venting is the only sure way to sex this fish.

Breeding: They are known to be egg scatterers and offer no parental care, but not much else is known about their breeding habits.

Additional Information: Caves or rock work should be provided for the fish to be able to hang upside down as it prefers this position. Body background coloration can vary from white to yellow.

Similar Posts:

Share Button
This entry was posted in All Tropical Fish Profiles, Catfish and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.