Loricariidae – Hypancistrus sp L333

L333

Common Name: Loricariidae, L333

Scientific Name: Hypancistrus sp L333

Average Adult Fish Size: 6 inches  /  15 cm

Place of Origin: Rio Xingu, Brazil.

Typical Tank setup: Sand substrate, wood and many holes for the males to hide. Plants are welcome but not neccessary, will sometimes be eaten.

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 40 gallon  /  160 litre

Compatibility: Very good tankmate for any fish living at the top of the water column. Much more demanding of the aquarist if attempting to keep together with Corydoras or other ground-living fish.

Temperature: 78 – 88 Deg. F  /  26 – 31 Deg. C

Water chemistry: pH 6.4 – 7.2

Feeding: Prefers meaty foods like shrimps, larvae or quality tablets. May even show interest in some vegetables.

Sexing: Adult males develop teeth-like odontodes around the head and the pectoral fins. Viewed from above the female looks much more massive than the male.

Easiest way of sexing even half-grown ones is to provide enough caves. The fish entering and staying in the holes are only the males.

Breeding: Very easy. The male keeps about 50-80 eggs in his hole. The fry leave the parental home at about 14 days and can easily be feed with tablets and frozen foods. Use a neutral pH and very soft water, temperature should be around 30 & Celsius.

Additional Information: If kept in good water conditions, this fish displays a very dark brown to black body with white lines.

Looks very similiar to L066, but L066 has more of a white body base colouration with black lines on top! L333 is also stubbier from head to tail than most other congeners.

Share Button
This entry was posted in Profiles Tropical All Fish, Profiles Tropical Pleco.