Lethrinops sp. ‘Red Cap’ Mdoka

Common name: Lethrinops Red Cap

Scientific name: Lethrinops sp. ‘Red Cap’ Mdoka

Average Adult Fish Size: 15cm / 6Inches

Place of Origin: Lake Malawi

Typical Tank setup: Rocky Malawi tank with plenty of open swimming space

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 300 Litres

Compatibility: Combine with other Lake Malawi Hap and Aulonocara species.

Temperature: 25-28 Deg C / 73-82 Deg F

Water chemistry:  pH 7.6-8.6

Feeding: Omnivor – Best thrives on specially made African Cichlid pellets or flakes.

Sexing: Males are larger and much more colourful as adults, juvenile fish are difficult to sex.

Breeding: Lethrinops sp. ‘Red Cap’ Mdoka are maternal mouthbrooders like many of the African Cichlids. The male will entice a mate and as the female lays her eggs he will fertilize them. The process continues till all the eggs are fertilized and the female holds them in her mouth for 3-4 weeks during which time she does not eat.

Additional Information: This is a very rare fish in the African Cichlid hobby as far as I can tell. It is not easily found even though it is an attractive fish with males developing a metallic green/blue-ish body and red on the top of the head. The Lethrinops Red Cap is one of the more docile of the African Cichlids and should not be housed with overly aggressive fish such as Mbuna. Peacocks and less aggressive Haps from Lake Malawi are best suited for this fish to thrive.

Share Button
This entry was posted in Profiles Tropical All Fish, Profiles Tropical Lake Malawi Cichlids.