Kadango – Copadichromis Borleyi

kadango

Common name: Kadango, Kandango, Red Fin Kadango, Red Fin borleyi, Yellow fin

Scientific name: Copadichromis Borleyi, Haplochromis Borleyi, Cyrtocara Borleyi

Average Adult Fish Size: 14cm / 5 Inches

Place of Origin: Lake Malawi

Typical Tank setup: Rocky Malawi tank

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 160 Litres

Compatibility: Other Lake Malawi cichlids, generally less aggressive ones.

Temperature: 23-28 Deg C / 73-82 Deg F

Water chemistry:  pH 7.6-8.6

Feeding: Omivorous – Does well with flake or pellet food formulated for african cichlids. Diet should be supplimented with fresh green vegetables such as romaine lettuce, spinach, peas or zucchini slices.

Sexing: Males have a bright orange body and a dark purple/blue head. Females and juveniles have grey bodies and orange or yellow fins.

Breeding: Typical Malawi mouthbrooder. Keep a ratio of 1 male for every 3-4 females. Once females are holding eggs they can be transferred to another tank to avoid harrassment from the males.

Additional Information: An easily kept fish, that has several different color variations, depending on where it is collected from in the lake. They are not overly aggressive, and should not be kept with other overly aggressive fish. As they may become timid and not fare well.

Similar Posts:

Share Button
This entry was posted in All Tropical Fish Profiles, Lake Malawi Cichlids and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.