Blue Mbuna – Labeotropheus Fuelleborni

fuelleborni

Common name: Blue Mbuna, Fuelleborni

Scientific name: Labeotropheus Fuelleborni

Average Adult Fish Size: 25cm / 10 Inches

Place of Origin: Lake Malawi

Typical Tank setup: Rocky Malawi tank with plenty of open swimming space

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 160 Litres

Compatibility: Other Lake Malawi cichlids.

Temperature: 23-28 Deg C / 73-82 Deg F

Water chemistry:  pH 7.6-8.6

Feeding: Omnivorous – The diet of the Blue Mbuna should be based primarily in vegetable matter. Vegetable based flake or pellet foods are acceptable but having a varied diet of fresh green vegetables such as spinach, romaine lettuce, zucchini slices and peas will result in much healthier fish.

Sexing: Males tend to have more egg spots on the anal fin.

Breeding: Place several females for each male and use a higher temperature of up to 80°F. The eggs are laid on carefully cleaned rocks and then taken into the mouth of the female.

Additional Information: Like most mbunas this species should have plenty of rockwork to provide ample hiding places. This mbuna does eat algae off rocks and tank glass so leaving algae growing is preferable.

Similar Posts:

Share Button
This entry was posted in All Tropical Fish Profiles, Lake Malawi Cichlids and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.