Blue Eyed Pleco – Panaque Cochliodon

blue_eyed_pleco

Common name: Blue Eyed Plecostomus

Scientific name:   Panaque Cochliodon

Average Adult Fish Size: 12 inches  /  30 cm

Place of Origin: Columbia, South America

Typical Tank setup: Rocky S. American biotope with caves, bog wood, and/or driftwood.

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 120 gallon  /  480 litre

Compatibility: Peaceful if given enough hiding spots it can call its’ own.

Temperature: 70 – 75 Deg F  /  21 – 24 Deg C

Water chemistry: pH 6.0 – 7.0

Feeding: Omnivorous. A staple diet of large pellets, sticks, and wafers along with chunks of frozen brine shrimp, blood worms, market shrimp, or mussels is readily accepted. Occasionally feed vegetables also such as cucumber, kale, spinach, and canned green beans that have been rinsed well.

Sexing: Sex by venting.

Breeding: Successful breeding has not been reported in captivity. Due to their large size, they are thought to be river bank cave spawners.

Additional Information: This specie is becoming increasingly rare and extremely expensive. Due to its’ large eventual size, adequate filtration and regular partial water changes are a must.

Similar Posts:

Share Button
This entry was posted in All Tropical Fish Profiles, Pleco and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.