Zebra Shelldweller – Neolamprologus Similis

zebra_shelldweller

Common name: Zebra Shelldweller, Similar Shelldweller, Big-Eyed Multi

Scientific name: Neolamprologus Similis, Lamprologus Similis

Average Adult Fish Size: 5cm / 2 Inches

Place of Origin: Lake Tanganyika

Typical Tank setup: As the name would suggest, typical hard water lake Tanaganyika tank set up with penty of empty snail shells

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 100 Litres

Compatibility: Other African Cichlids from Lake Tanganyika

Temperature: 23-28 Deg C / 73-82 Deg F

Water chemistry:  pH 7.6-8.6

Feeding: Carnivorous – does well with frozen or freeze dried foods. Also may accept flake or pellet foods.

Sexing: This fish is quite easy to sex at adulthood: males are larger and have a distinctive, if small, nuchal hump.

Breeding: This shelldweller is fairly easy to breed, but with close-to-wild stock, keep an eye on the hardness and pH; if adult fish aren’t breeding, getting conditions a bit closer to those of the Lake is often all it takes. Fry will feed themselves on scraps but also appreciate live foods.

Additional Information: As with most of the smaller shellies, requirements are slight: sand, shells, and hard, basic, clean water. Somewhat more aggressive than the “similar” multis, they are better off in pairs for smaller tanks. Larger ones will allow for a colony to form, although it may never be as congenial as a multi colony. The species, although named for its similarity to N. multifasciatus, is impossible to mistake for the multi thanks to a few main differences. Similis appear to have light stripes on a dark body, where multis are the opposite; similis supposedly have larger eyes, hence the common name; and most useful of all, similis have additional stripes on the neck and head, where the multis’ stripes cover only the body

Share Button
This entry was posted in Profiles Tropical All Fish, Profiles Tropical Lake Tanganyika Cichlids.