Snowball Pleco – Hypancistrus Inspector, L102, L142, L033

snowball_pleco

Common name: Snowball Plecostomus, L102,L142, L033

Scientific name: Hypancistrus Inspector

Average Adult Fish Size: 6 inches  /  16 cm

Place of Origin: Rio Negro, Venezuela, South America.

Typical Tank setup: S. American biotope with rocks, bogwood/driftwood, and live plants. A current is appreciated, but is not mandatory.

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 30 gallon  /  120 litre

Compatibility: The Snowball pleco is a non-aggressive species that can be combined with other peaceful fish, but may fight with other bottom dwellers over a favorite hiding place.

Temperature: 72 – 86 degrees F  /  22 – 30 degrees C

Water chemistry: pH 5.8 – 7.6, but prefers acidic water (5.8 – 6.9)

Feeding: A mixed diet of wafers, pellets, flakes and frozen food should be fed. They do not eat much algae.

Sexing: Sexing Snowball Plecos is not very difficult. The male has more reddish tones, while the female is normally black or brown and her body is plumper. The male also develops distinct odontodal growth.

Breeding: If you want your Snowball plecos to breed, you must provide them with favorable conditions in the aquarium along with a nutritious and varied diet. The Snowball pleco is a cave spawner and should be given a suitable cave. Upturned clay flower pots work well. The male will guard and fan the eggs. The eggs will hatch after 5-7 days. When the yolk sacs has been fully consumed, start feeding with blanched lettuce, spinach, green beans, and baby brine shrimp (BBS).

Don’t lose heart if the first spawning does not result in any fry, it is quite common and the next spawning will probably be more successful.

Additional Information: They are not an algae eater in the wild.

Similar Posts:

Share Button
This entry was posted in All Tropical Fish Profiles, Pleco and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply