Serpae Tetra – Hyphessobrycon Callistus

serpae-tetra

Common name: Serpae Tetra, Jewel Tetra, Red Minor Tetra

Scientific name: Hyphessobrycon Callistus

Average Adult Fish Size:  1.5 inches  /  3.8 cm

Place of Origin: South America.

Typical Tank setup: Well planted with rocks and driftwood/bogwood. They love playing in a moderate to strong current.

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 15 gallon / 60 litre

Compatibility: It is very common to find tetras with Corydoras as companions, as they are both quite peaceful and other tank mates like Guppies, other Tetras, Rasboras, Mollies & Platies

Temperature: 73 – 81 Deg F / 23 – 27 Deg C

Water chemistry: pH 5.0 – 7.8

Feeding: Serpae Tetra will accept almost anything put in the tank so a stable diet of normal tropical flakes is the best place to start.

Sexing: The female Serpae Tetra is a rounder bodied fish when in breeding condition.

Breeding: Dimly lit tank with some fine leaved plants on the bottom to catch the eggs will encourage breeding. Be sure to remove parents after they have spawned to avoid them eating the eggs.

Additional Information: This tetra is generally peaceful but they are sometimes prone to fin nipping on some of their tank mates. Keeping them in a school of 6 or more may help alleviate this problem.

Share Button
This entry was posted in Tetra, Tropical Fish Profiles.