Rusty Cichlid – Lodotropheus Sprengerae

rusty_cichlid

Common name: Rusty Cichlid, Lavender Mbuna

Scientific name: Lodotropheus Sprengerae

Average Adult Fish Size: 12cm / 4 Inches

Place of Origin: Lake Malawi

Typical Tank setup: Rocky Malawi tank

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 160 Litres

Compatibility: Other Lake Malawi cichlids, preferably mbuna.

Temperature: 23-28 Deg C / 73-82 Deg F

Water chemistry:  pH 7.6-8.6

Feeding: Omnivorous – does well with flake or pellet foods designed for african cichlids. Suppliment with fresh green vegetables such as peas, romaine lettuce, spinach or zucchini.

Sexing: Males typically have more egg spots than females.

Breeding: Typical Mbuna mouthbrooder. Keep 1 male for every 3 or 4 females.

Additional Information: This species is not particularly aggressive and may be bullied by more aggressive tankmates. The base colour of this species is brown, but with the right feeding, the adults should develop an attractive purple sheen.

Share Button
This entry was posted in Lake Malawi Cichlids, Tropical Fish Profiles.