Redtailed Black Shark – Epalzeorhynchos Bicolor

redtail_shark

Common name: Redtailed Black Shark, Redtail Shark, Redtailed Shark, Redtail Black Shark

Scientific name: Epalzeorhynchos Bicolor

Average Adult Fish Size: 5 inches / 12 cm

Place of Origin: Thailand

Typical Tank setup: Asian riverine biotope with rocks, plants, bogwood and driftwood.

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 40 gallon / 160 litre

Compatibility: They can be relentlessly aggressive to others of their own kind or even members of the same genus. They are also known to dislike Chinese/Siamese Algae Eaters. They are best if kept singly. Offer a lot of hiding places or this fish will be very territorial, and fight over the sole hiding place with other bottom dwelling fish. Young specimens are usually more peaceful than older fishes. The Redtail Shark has been successfully kept with big Tetras, Barbs and many other types of sturdy fish species.

Temperature: 72 – 79 Deg F / 22 – 26 Deg C

Water chemistry: pH 6.5 – 7.0

Feeding: The Redtail Shark is an omnivorous species that eats worms, insects, crustaceans and plant matter in the wild. Combining meaty food with some vegetables, algae or plant matter is therefore recommended. Most specimens will eat live foods as well as flakes and pellets, but since it is a bottom feeder with an under-turned mouth, pellets are more suitable than flakes.

Sexing:  Sexing is difficult, but females may have a less pointed dorsal fin.

Breeding: Specifics are unknown. Keeping more than one Redtail Shark in the same aquarium will usually result in a lot of violence, and this is naturally a problem if you intend to breed them.

Additional Information: A tight fitting lid with no holes is a must as this fish likes to jump. The Redtail Shark is very popular in freshwater tropical aquariums. It is very beautiful with a vibrant red tail that contrasts against a pitch black body. The intensity of the coloration can indicate how well a Redtail Shark is doing in the aquarium since a diseased or stressed Red tail shark often develop a more dull and listless coloration. With excellent care, a Redtail shark can live up to 15 years.

Similar Posts:

Share Button
This entry was posted in All Tropical Fish Profiles, Oddballs and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.