Pseudotropheus Greshakei (Maylandia) – Red Top Ice Blue Zebra

Common name: Red Top Ice Blue Zebra, William’s Mbuna 

Scientific name: Pseudotropheus Greshakei, Maylandia Greshakei

 Average Adult Fish Size: 13cm / 5 Inches

 Place of Origin: Lake Malawi

 Typical Tank setup: Rocky Malawi tank with plenty of hiding spaces/caves.

 Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 200 Litres

 Compatibility: Combine with other Mbuna but avoid adding similar looking males.

 Temperature: 23-26 Deg C / 73-78 Deg F

 Water chemistry:  pH 7.6-8.6

 Feeding: Omnivore – Best thrives on specially made African Cichlid pellets or flakes. It is mostly vegetarian so foods with really high meat and protein content should be avoided.

Sexing: Males are larger and much more colourful as adults, juvenile fish are difficult to sex.

Breeding: Pseudotropheus Greshakei are maternal mouthbrooders like many of the African Cichlids. The male will entice a mate and as the female lays her eggs he will fertilize them. The process continues till all the eggs are fertilized and the female holds them in her mouth for 3-4 weeks during which time she does not eat.

Additional Information: The Red Top Ice Blue Zebra or William’s Mbuna is an attractive fish in the Mbuna family. These fish have a preference for rocky environments and so any set up should provide plenty for them to build nests and territories. Although not overly aggressive it will not tolerate males of the same species and indeed other similarly coloured fish. It’s best kept with other Mbuna as they share the same behavior and dietary needs. The male develops an ice blue body with an orange dorsal fin making it very attractive indeed. Females are brown-ish in colour and have more prominent vertical stripes.

Author: @sinapresents

Share Button
This entry was posted in Profiles Tropical All Fish, Profiles Tropical Lake Malawi Cichlids.