Pseudotropheus Elongatus Chewere – Elongatus Chewere

Common name: Elongatus Chewere 

Scientific name: Pseudotropheus Elongatus Chewere (Metriaclima sp. Elongatus Chewere)

 Average Adult Fish Size: 13cm / 5 Inches

 Place of Origin: Lake Malawi

 Typical Tank setup: Rocky Malawi tank with plenty of hiding spaces/caves.

 Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 200 Litres

 Compatibility: Combine with other Mbuna but avoid adding similar looking males.

 Temperature: 23-26 Deg C / 73-78 Deg F

 Water chemistry:  pH 7.6-8.6

 Feeding: Omnivore – Best thrives on specially made African Cichlid pellets or flakes. It is mostly vegetarian so foods with really high meat and protein content should be avoided.

 Sexing: Males are larger and much more colourful as adults, juvenile fish are difficult to sex.

Breeding: Pseudotropheus Elongatus Chewere are maternal mouthbrooders like many of the African Cichlids. The male will entice a mate and as the female lays her eggs he will fertilize them. The process continues till all the eggs are fertilized and the female holds them in her mouth for 3-4 weeks during which time she does not eat.

Additional Information: The Elongatus Chewere is an attractive Mbuna with both sexes being rather similar to each other in appearance, both have blue and black colouring but the male will have much more intense colours than the female. Males of this species also have a more noticeable yellow hue to the tail fin. Relatively aggressive this species is best kept with other Mbuna providing they are not similar in appearance to avoid unnecessary aggression and crossbreeding if you are planning on keeping both sexes. As with any Mbuna tank a rock aquascape providing plenty of caves and hiding spots is necessary.

Author: @sinapresents

Share Button
This entry was posted in Profiles Tropical All Fish, Profiles Tropical Lake Malawi Cichlids.