Polka Dot Synodontis – Synodontis Angelicus

synodontis_angelicus

Common name: Polka Dot Synodontis, Angel Synodontis

Scientific name: Synodontis Angelicus

Average Adult Fish Size: 10 inches / 25 cm

Place of Origin: Congo River basin of Africa

Typical Tank setup: Rocky African biotope with roots/driftwood/bogwood and caves.

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 40 gallon  / 160 litre initially, but will eventually require a minimum of 60 gallon  /  240 litre.

Compatibility: Peaceful, but will hold its own and fight to protect its favorite hiding place. Territorial when it comes to other catfish, especially other synodontis.

Temperature: 23 – 27 Deg C / 74 – 81 Deg F

Water chemistry: pH 7.0 – 8.4

Feeding: Angelicus, like most synodontis species, will readily eat flakes, pellets, catfish wafers, frozen and live foods like brine shrimp. DO NOT feed synodontis any type of worms as it will constipate them and can be lethal. A varied diet is always best.

Sexing: Venting is the only accurate way to sex Angelic and most synodontis species, but Angelicus females are generally plainer than males and lose much of their color as they grow.

Breeding: Not achieved under natural conditions in aquaria, although captive breeding has occured in Eastern Europe via the use of hormone injections. Many of the young fish that come onto the market may have been produced in this way.

Additional Information: Offer caves and/or rock work for the Angelicus to hide in. They are mainly nocturnal and do not appreciate bright lighting. They will eat small fish, so it is unwise to keep them in a tank with fry! One is enough except for large aquariums over 100 gallon / 400 litre. They are very long-lived and can survive for over 20 years if maintained correctly. Body color can range from black to chocolate brown and their dots from white to yellowish.

Similar Posts:

Share Button
This entry was posted in All Tropical Fish Profiles, Catfish and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.