Peppermint Plec – Parancistrus Nudiventris, L031, L176, L300

peppermint_pleco

Common name: Peppermint Plecostomus, L031, L176, L300

Scientific name: Parancistrus Nudiventris

Average Adult Fish Size: 7 inches   /  17.5 cm

Place of Origin: Brazil, South America

Typical Tank setup: Rocky S. American riverine biotope with a lot of caves and hiding places.

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 40 gallon  /  160 litre

Compatibility: Peaceful if given enough hiding places.

Temperature: 79 – 84 Deg F  /  26 – 29 Deg C

Water chemistry: pH 7.2 – 8.4

Feeding: Eats primarily algae in the wild, but should be considered omnivorous in an aquarium environment. It will readily accept algae wafers, spirulina based pellets and flakes, along with frozen brine shrimp and blood worms. Vegetables should also be fed in the form of cucumbers, zucchini, lettuce, spinach, and thoroughly rinsed canned green beans. Wood should be present in the aquarium for optimal health.

Sexing: Heavy odontodal growth on cheeks, pectoral spines and body plates on mature males. Much less or non-existent on mature females.

Breeding: Specifics are unknown.

Additional Information: A good and moderately sized pleco.

Similar Posts:

Share Button
This entry was posted in All Tropical Fish Profiles, Pleco and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.