Malawi Eye Biter – Dimidiochromis Compressiceps

malawi_eye_biter

Common name: Malawi Eye Biter, Malawi Eye-biter, Malawi Eyebiter

Scientific name: Dimidiochromis Compressiceps

Average Adult Fish Size: 25cm / 10 Inches

Place of Origin: Lake Malawi

Typical Tank setup: Rocky Malawi tank with plenty of open swimming space

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 400 Litres

Compatibility: Other Lake Malawi cichlids, ideally haps and larger malawi cichlids

Temperature: 23-28 Deg C / 73-82 Deg F

Water chemistry:  pH 7.6-8.6

Feeding: Carnivorous – prefers live foods or frozen foods over flake or pellet foods.

Sexing: The males have egg spots on anal fin.

Breeding: Four to six females to one male is recommended. The female is a mouth brooder. Feed large amounts of fresh, high quality food.

Additional Information: This fish grows relatively large and needs a big tank. 90 gallon should be considered a minimum. A large aquarium (125+ gallons) is required to keep more than one male. Requires stone formations that allows the fish good hiding places. Malawi eyebiters also requires areas with dense vegetation. Don’t use roots in your aquarium since they lower PH levels.

Similar Posts:

Share Button
This entry was posted in All Tropical Fish Profiles, Lake Malawi Cichlids and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.