Lethrinops Aurita – Lethrinops Microstoma

lethrinops-aurita

Common name: Lethrinops Aurita, Lethrinops Yellow-Black Dorsal

Scientific name: Lethrinops Microstoma

Average Adult Fish Size: 14cm / 5 Inches

Place of Origin: Lake Malawi

Typical Tank setup: Rocky Malawi tank with plenty of open swimming space

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 200 Litres

Compatibility: Combine with other Lake Malawi hap and Aulonocara species

Temperature: 23-28 Deg C / 73-82 Deg F

Water chemistry:  pH 7.6-8.6

Feeding: Carnivorous – prefers live foods such as blood worms, snails or brine shrimp, but will generally accept frozen, flake or pellet foods.

Sexing: Males are larger and much more colourful

Breeding: Peacock Cichlids are ovophile mouthbrooders that form a matriarch family. The pair should be conditioned separately on mosquito larvae, bloodworms, and crustaceans. The water should have a pH from 8.0-8.2, a water hardness 10-18 dH, and a warmer temperature of 79-84°F (26-29°C). The female spawns a small number of eggs on the rocky bottom. These are fertilized by way of the dummy-egg method. The young should be raised on newly hatched Artemia and fine-grade flake foods.

Additional Information: The Lethrinops Microstoma is only seen in the shallow sandy depths and intermediate habitats of Lake Malawi during breeding and is never seen outside of this period.

Share Button
This entry was posted in Profiles Tropical All Fish, Profiles Tropical Lake Malawi Cichlids.