Leopard Frog Pleco – Peckoltia Compta, L134

leopard_frog_pleco

Common name: Leopard Frog Plecostomus, L134

Scientific name: Peckoltia Compta

Average Adult Fish Size: 4.3 inches  /  11 cm

Place of Origin: Brazil, South America

Typical Tank setup: South American biotope with rocks, roots, driftwood, or bog wood. Live plants are not necessary, but are appreciated. Does best if there is a moderate current.

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 30 gallon  /  120 litre

Compatibility: Peaceful if given enough space and hiding places.

Temperature: 75 – 82 Deg. F  /  24 – 28 Deg. C

Water chemistry: pH 6.0 – 7.4

Feeding: Omnivorous. Does not eat much algae. Feed a varied diet of wafers, pellets, flakes, and frozen brine shrimp or bloodworms.

Sexing: Males develop small teeth-like odontodes which adorn the leading pectoral fin rays and the back half of the fishes body. Females remain unadorned and have a wider girth across the body.  This is most evident when the area just behind the pectoral fins is viewed from above.

Breeding: They are a cave spawner.  Provide a lot of rockwork or upturned clay flower pots for them to breed in. A change in seasons triggers breeding in the wild – water temperature will decrease while the quantity and quality of water increases. Frequent partial water changes with slightly cooler water successfully imitates this in an aquarium. Male takes care of the young after breeding. Eggs hatch after 5-7 days and are free swimming after another 3-5 days. Feed baby brine shrimp followed by finely crushed flake food. Conduct frequent partial water changes to maintain water parameters.

Additional Information: Younger fish have more background yellow color and older fish are darker with more stripes. Best if a moderate current is present as they come from highly oxygenated rivers in their native habitat. Frequent partial water changes are a must.

Similar Posts:

Share Button
This entry was posted in All Tropical Fish Profiles, Pleco and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.