Head and Tail Light Tetra – Hemigrammus Ocellifer

head-and-tail-light-tetra

Common name: Head and Tail Light Tetra, Beacon Tetra

Scientific name: Hemigrammus Ocellifer

Average Adult Fish Size:  1.8 inches  /  4.5 cm

Place of Origin: South America, specifically Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, Peru and Brazil.

Typical Tank setup: Well planted with rocks and driftwood/bogwood. They love playing in a moderate to strong current.

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 15 gallon / 60 litre

Compatibility: It is very common to find tetras with Corydoras as companions, as they are both quite peaceful and other tank mates like Guppies, other Tetras, Rasboras, Mollies & Platies

Temperature: 75 – 82 Deg F / 24 – 28 Deg C

Water chemistry: pH 5.5 – 7.5

Feeding: It is very easy to feed the head and tail light tetra because it will accept most commercially available normal tropical flakes with the occasional “treat” of Brine Shrimp, Bloodworm and Daphnia.

Sexing:  The female Head and Tail Light Tetra is a larger and bulkier fish than the male. It is also possible to sex the fish by examining the swim bladder of the fish through the body. With the males swim bladder being more pointy than that of the female.

Breeding: Dimly lit tank with some fine leaved plants on the bottom to catch the eggs will encourage breeding. Be sure to remove parents after they have spawned to avoid them eating the eggs.

Additional Information: This tetra is generally peaceful but they are sometimes prone to fin nipping on some of their tank mates. Keeping them in a school of 6 or more may help alleviate this problem.

Share Button
This entry was posted in Profiles Tropical All Fish, Profiles Tropical Tetra.