Golden Wonder Panchax – Aplocheilus Lineatus

golden-wonder-panchax

Common name: Golden Wonder Panchax, Golden Wonder Killifish

Scientific name: Aplocheilus Lineatus

Average Adult Fish Size: 4 inches / 10 cm

Place of Origin: Africa, tank raised

Typical Tank setup: Lots of plants and hiding places

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 20 gallon  /  80 litre

Compatibility: Perfect for the community fish tank

Temperature: 72 – 75 Deg. F  /  22 – 24 Deg. C

Water chemistry: pH 6.0 – 7.5

Feeding: Killifish will accept most live foods such as brine shrimp, white worms, tubifex, and some dry flake and frozen foods.

Sexing: The males of this species are brightly coloured, with the body having a yellow to blue coloration with vibrant orange spots and stripes covering the body and fins. The female of this species are more subdued in colour and form.

Breeding: This species of Killifish is not an annual species. Their eggs do not need to be removed from the water after spawning. They prefer to lay their eggs within a spawning mop or java moss. They are very easy to breed, and the eggs will hatch within 12 to 14 days. Once hatched, place the fry in a small holding tank and feed the new born fish live baby brine shrimp.

Additional Information: The Golden Wonder Killifish is captive bred, but is normally found in freshwater and brackish ponds, streams and marshes of Africa. The term Killy is derived from the Dutch word meaning ditch or channel, not because this fish is a killer in the aquarium. These fish are ideal fish for the community aquarium, and will add some vibrant colour and activity to these aquariums. This is one of the larger Killifish reaching a mature size of 4 inches.

Similar Posts:

Share Button
This entry was posted in All Tropical Fish Profiles, Killifish and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.