Filament Barb – Dawkinsia Filamentosa

puntius-filamentosus

Common name: Filament Barb, Puntius Filamentosa, Puntius Filamentosus

Scientific name: Dawkinsia Filamentosa

Average Adult Fish Size:  4 inches  /  10 cm

Place of Origin: Southern India

Typical Tank setup: A well planted aquarium with rock work and driftwood / bogwood. Plants will give the weaker individuals a place to hide, until the pecking order of the school is established. Plenty of open swimming space is required as the Denison Barb is always on the move and schooling.

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 55 gallon / 240 litre

Compatibility: This fish needs to be kept in schools. The larger the school the better with 6 fish a good minimum amount. If kept in smaller schools the weaker individuals will be harassed continuously by the more aggressive individuals until they die.

Temperature: 68 – 79 Deg F / 20 – 26 Deg C

Water chemistry: pH 6.0 – 7.0

Feeding: Omnivorous. They should be fed a varied diet of flakes, small pellets, frozen and live foods such as daphnia and brine shrimp. Blood worms and brown worms can also be fed as a treat, but do not feed worms very often as they can cause bloat.

Sexing: Adult males develop a more intense colour pattern than females and exhibit noticeable tubercules on the head when in spawning condition. Adult females tend to grow a little larger, are heavier-bodied, and less colourful.

Breeding: Like most small cyprinids this is an egg-scattering free spawner exhibiting no parental care.

Additional Information: Excellent addition to the community aquarium if you are looking for a schooling species however should be kept in groups of at least 6, ideally 10 or more to encourage this natural behaviour.

Share Button
This entry was posted in Profiles Tropical All Fish, Profiles Tropical Barbs.