Convict Julie – Julidochromis Regani

convict_julie

Common name: Convict Julie, Regani

Scientific name: Julidochromis Regani

Average Adult Fish Size: 12cm / 5 Inches

Place of Origin: Lake Tanganyika

Typical Tank setup: Rocky Tanganyika tank with plenty of caves.

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 200 Litres

Compatibility: Other Tanganyikan fish.

Temperature: 22-26 Deg C / 72-78 Deg F

Water chemistry:  pH 7.6-8.6

Feeding: Feed sinking flakes, pellets, and brine shrimp.

Sexing: Females tend to have a more round body than males.

Breeding: A ratio of one male to two females is recommended. The eggs are laid in a cave. The female defends and cleans the eggs, while the male guards the territory.

Additional Information: Without adequate cover, Julidochromis regani may not eat and will starve to death. A high pH and medium-hard water are essential. On a side note: Never treat an aquarium containing Julidochromis regani with Triple-Sulphur, or any related products.

Similar Posts:

Share Button
This entry was posted in All Tropical Fish Profiles, Lake Tanganyika Cichlids and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.