Caridina cantonensis sp. – Crystal Red Shrimp


Common names: Crystal Red Shrimp – Red Bee Shrimp

Scientific name: Caridina cantonensis sp.

Average Adult Size: 1-1.2 inches / 2-3cm

Place of origin: South Eastern Asia

Typical tank setup: Lots of plants and wood for grazing and providing cover.

Recommended min. aquarium capacity: 8 gallons / 30 litres

Compatibility: Community shrimp, but could be seen as food by large fish.

Temp: 64 – 78 Deg F / 17 – 25 Deg C

Water chemistry: ph 6.5-7.5. Tolerable of a wide range of conditions.

Feeding: Caridina cantonensis primary diet will be the natural growth of biofilm and algae present in the aquarium. A wide variety of dried leaves and branded shrimp foods will also be accepted, as well as various fruit and veg.

Sexing: Males are generally smaller and slimmer. Females also have a curved underbelly upon reaching adulthood making them easier to identify.

Breeding: Females can be seen carrying eggs, which then go through a larval stage once hatched.

Additional Information: The Crystal Red Shrimp is a very sought after shrimp in the hobby, however it remains relatively rare and hard to find. This Shrimp is actually a mutated variant of the Bee Shrimp which instead of the usual black stripes produces red ones. First bred to produce it’s colouration in 1996 and thereafter became popular in the aquarium trade. Crystal Red Shrimps are relatively expensive when compared to others and require strict aquarium maintenance schedules in order to thrive, as with all aquarium kept creatures clean water is vital to their survival, more so in this species of shrimp than others due to excessive line breeding. Care should be taken to keep water parameters relatively stable.

Author: Sina Shakiba

@sinapresents

Share Button
This entry was posted in Profiles Tropical All Shrimp.