Blue Regal – Aulonocara Stuartgranti Sp. Mbenji

blue-regal

Common name: Blue Regal, Mbenji Peacock

Scientific name: Aulonocara Stuartgranti Sp. Mbenji

Average Adult Fish Size: 14cm / 5 Inches

Place of Origin: Lake Malawi

Typical Tank setup: Rocky Malawi tank with plenty of open swimming space

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 200 Litres

Compatibility: Combine with other Lake Malawi hap and Aulonocara species

Temperature: 23-28 Deg C / 73-82 Deg F

Water chemistry:  pH 7.6-8.6

Feeding: Carnivorous – prefers live foods such as blood worms, snails or brine shrimp, but will generally accept frozen, flake or pellet foods.

Sexing: Males are larger and much more colourful

Breeding: Peacock Cichlids are ovophile mouthbrooders that form a matriarch family. The pair should be conditioned separately on mosquito larvae, bloodworms, and crustaceans. The water should have a pH from 8.0-8.2, a water hardness 10-18 dH, and a warmer temperature of 79-84°F (26-29°C). The female spawns a small number of eggs on the rocky bottom. These are fertilized by way of the dummy-egg method. The young should be raised on newly hatched Artemia and fine-grade flake foods.

Additional Information: Beautiful example of a yellow and blue variant of peacock aulonocara cichlid, with a stunning blue body on top and yellow on the bottom, this follows through to the yellow and blue tail too. Only found in Mbenji Island in the south African rift valley lake, Malawi.

Share Button
This entry was posted in Profiles Tropical All Fish, Profiles Tropical Lake Malawi Cichlids.