Blue Phantom Pleco – Hemiancistrus Specie, L128

blue_phantom_pleco

Common name: Blue Phantom Plecostomus, L128

Scientific name: Hemiancistrus Specie

Average Adult Fish Size: 7 inches / 18 cm

Place of Origin: South America

Typical Tank setup: Rocky S. American biotope with a lot of caves and hiding places. Driftwood or bogwood is considered unnecessary by some, and a requirement by others. It can’t hurt, so it should be included to be safe.

Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 30 gallon  /  120 litre

Compatibility: Peaceful if given enough hiding places to call its’ own.

Temperature: 72 – 77 Deg F  /  22 – 25 Deg C

Water chemistry: pH 6.0 – 7.2

Feeding: Though it is an effective algae eater it should be considered omnivorous and fed a balanced staple diet of wafers, sticks, and pellets along with frozen foods such as brine shrimp and blood worms.

Sexing: Venting is the best way to sex this fish.

Breeding: Have been spawned in aquarium. Male guards eggs in similar way to most other Hypostominae  fishes. Cave spawner, but exact specifics are unknown.

Additional Information: May be the same species as L200 Hemiancistrus subviridis in which case L128 is the northern form. An inky black fish with variable blueish white spots. Aquarium should have a mild to moderate current.

Share Button
This entry was posted in Profiles Tropical All Fish, Profiles Tropical Pleco.